We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

The Railway Club Hotel Steakhouse

$$ - $$$Steakhouse, ,
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
+61 3 9645 1661
Website
Share
Save
Certificate of Excellence
All photos (138)
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Neighbourhoods
Neighbourhoods
Overview
  • Excellent64%
  • Very good26%
  • Average8%
  • Poor1%
  • Terrible1%
Travellers talk about
“steak” (367 reviews)
“flounder” (11 reviews)
“tiger prawns” (6 reviews)
Open Now
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM Hours
CUISINES
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
PRICE
$$ - $$$
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
All Details
Top 3 Reasons to Eat Here
Sponsored by: The Railway Club Hotel Steakhouse
1. Perfectly Cooked
"food was just perfect"
Matt H
See reviews that mention cooked to perfection
2. Best Steaks Ever
"Mid week business lunch"
Ian K
See reviews that mention business lunch
3. Private Dining
"private' dining experience"
Peter W
See reviews that mention private
Write a ReviewReviews (551)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
  • More languages

1 - 10 of 527 reviews

Reviewed 2 days ago via mobile

Tucked away in quiet Port Melbourne, this is a great place if you are looking for a really good steak, and some really good quality wine. Food was great, as was the service. Well worth a visit

Thank thegarvans
Restaurant's Favourite
Reviewed 9 August 2017 via mobile

I dined with friends and family at The Railway Club Hotel last night, and this place will now be locked in for a meal every time we travel to Melbourne forever after!!! The service was great, very friendly and couldn't be more helpful, and the...More

1  Thank Darren T
Reviewed 3 days ago via mobile

Firstly, the staff are friendly and accommodative. Secondly, the appertizer, especially the mussels is simply unforgettable. You have to try. It’s a must. The beef was cooked to specification, we asked for medium and that was how the beef turned out. Simply juicy, tender and...More

Thank KeithKS
Reviewed 3 days ago via mobile

Went for Mother’s Day lunch with the family & it was packed. We sat upstairs. It wasn’t too noisy & there were plenty of room. The waiting staff were all pretty attentive & meals arrived quickly. Meals are pretty big, including the kids so side...More

Thank Sammi S
Reviewed 6 days ago via mobile

A bit disappointed actually flounder and rissoles were excellent but tornadoes were overcooked and dry the eye fillet cooked perfectly but again dry and on a quiet Monday a bit difficult to get service

Thank Rob A
Reviewed 1 week ago via mobile

In a short brief - you have not lived unless you have eaten steak here! My background with beef/steak. I was fortunate to grow up eating some of the best cuts of beef from around the world due to my father being in the meat...More

1  Thank Bruce L
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

I ordered the rib eye on the bone, was served a little cold regardless was excellent, service was good without being excellent however restaurant was completely full.. definitely one of my favorite s in Melbourne

Thank timmyhos
Reviewed 3 weeks ago

Great lunch but large portions. 330g Porterhouse seak was Terrific. Owner John came to say hi at the table and because he knew my friend, gave us a plate of appetizers...Wow! delicious. The steak was done to perfection. They had a wine special of 2008...More

Thank edward P
Reviewed 3 weeks ago

A very busy pub, l little old fashioned with comfortable table setting and professional service The steaks we ordered were very tasty and cooked to perfection. The starters of chicken liver pate and pork ribs with a spicy rub were also delicious. We visited on...More

1  Thank Con P
Reviewed 3 weeks ago

People always say go and eat where the locals eat. This is a perfect example. Located in a quiet area the place is full and you need to have a booking to get a table. Food was excellent as well as the service

Thank LG4KL
Nearby
Nearby HotelsSee all 162 hotels in Melbourne
Novotel Melbourne South Wharf
35 reviews
1.04 km away
Pan Pacific Melbourne
3,974 reviews
1.16 km away
Crown Metropol Melbourne
4,156 reviews
1.50 km away
Crowne Plaza Melbourne
1,620 reviews
1.58 km away
Nearby Restaurants
Komeyui Japanese Restaurant
60 reviews
.20 km away
Rubiras at Swallows
136 reviews
.16 km away
Aagaman Indian Nepalese Restaurant
93 reviews
.42 km away
Nearby Attractions
Gasworks Arts Park
11 reviews
.92 km away
South Melbourne Market
776 reviews
1.09 km away
DFO South Wharf
775 reviews
1.05 km away
South Wharf Promenade
43 reviews
1.14 km away
Ask a question
Questions & Answers
AziS_12
16 June 2017|
AnswerShow all 11 answers
Response from Sewonforever | Reviewed this property |
We were there right as they opened for the dinner hour - and again we saw only adults there.
1
Vote
julesswans
12 April 2017|
Answer
Response from Jon W | Property representative |
Hi yes we are open from 12 Midday to book please call 03 96451661
0
Votes
James T
9 February 2017|
AnswerShow all 4 answers
Response from Gill G | Reviewed this property |
Should be but phone and book, they will be busy!
0
Votes
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Average prices
US$11 - US$41
Cuisine
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
Meals
Lunch, Dinner, Breakfast
Restaurant features
Outdoor Seating, Seating, Waitstaff, Parking Available, Street Parking, Television, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol, Full Bar, Accepts American Express, Accepts Mastercard, Accepts Visa, Reservations, Private Dining, Wine and Beer, Accepts Credit Cards
Good for
Child-friendly, Bar Scene, Business meetings, Local cuisine, Special Occasion Dining, Groups
Open Hours
Sunday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Monday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Tuesday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Wednesday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Thursday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Friday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Saturday
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: 107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
  • Location: South Pacific  >  Australia  >  Victoria  >  Melbourne
  • Phone Number: +61 3 9645 1661
  • E-mail
Description
The Railway Club Hotel has remained one of the busiest dining rooms in Melbourne for over ten years. Its atmosphere and ambiance has stood the test of time. No pretence, just true Port Melbourne style. You can choose your own meat from our display fridge and see it cooked to perfection in our open kitchen. With such a commanding range of cuts and sizes we never disappoint. But it's not just all about the steaks. We are also famous for our seafood and expansive selection of specials. Try our chef's-own Cevapcici skinless sausages with olive tapenade, or our whole grilled flounder. Our busy traditional bar and restaurant is now complimented by our newly refurbished upstairs dining rooms that also cater for a variety of private dining needs.

Restaurant Food Service Hours:
Monday - Saturday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 17:45 - 21:00
Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00

Public Bar Food Service Hours:
Monday - Friday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 18:00 - 21:00
Saturday - Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing
;