We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

The Train Station

corner of Rt. 62 and State St., Warren, PA 16365
+1 814-723-8856
Website
Share
Save
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Overview
  • Excellent48%
  • Very good22%
  • Average22%
  • Poor8%
  • Terrible0%
29 Oct 2017
“breakfast”
yesterday
“Grat family eatery”
Open Now
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM Hours
CUISINES
American
PRICE
$
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
corner of Rt. 62 and State St., Warren, PA 16365
All Details
Write a ReviewReviews (35)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language

1 - 10 of 35 reviews

Reviewed yesterday via mobile

The Train Station is one of those places you wish you knew about in strange towns. A little off the beaten path, doesn't d aw attention to itself, but good food and great prices. The place the locals go!! They run specials every day and...More

Thank Mary P
Reviewed 30 March 2018

Delicious food for every meal. There isn't a lot of seating but well worth the wait. Great for families and is reasonably priced!

Thank tlynn289
Reviewed 5 January 2018

There is not much to stop for, except food, at The Train Station. It was once a small depot and now has room for about 30 patrons. It serves breakfast and lunch (I don't know about dinner). We had Texas hots and macaroni salad. The...More

Thank larryrneal2016
Reviewed 30 October 2017

I love this ramshackle, family run eatery. Whenever I visit my Mom in Warren, I make sure to eat breakfast here at least once. The prices are good, and the staff is friendly and accomadating.

Thank Lori G
Reviewed 28 October 2017

My son and I started to eat breakfast and lunch and even some dinners and I must say, they have good home cooking and at the right price. This place is almost at capacity in the AM hours so make sure you get there early.

Thank Rene B
Reviewed 13 September 2017 via mobile

Nothing fancy but very good cold sub's...fresh rolls with lots of meat. Very nice waitress. Recommend you eat here with the locals!

Thank Steve S
Reviewed 29 April 2017

This is my favorite restaurant. Nothing fancy, just Great food. And Mary Beth is the very best pie maker in the world! Her coconut cream pies with graham cracker crust are almost worth dying for. Great service and very friendly nice people. Thanks!

Thank Gary L
Reviewed 12 July 2016 via mobile

My family and I were in town for a wedding and didn't want the normal fast food for lunch so we went where the locals go. It was ok but not spectacular. It was filling and fairly tasty. It definitely had the "local vibe" and...More

Thank Melissa C
Reviewed 22 May 2016 via mobile

The Train station is a small restaurant with a train theme. The food is good and reasonably priced. I've had both take out and eat-in food and never been disappointed. I really like their breakfast sandwiches, and I'm not a big fan of eggs, so...More

Thank JessicaZibura
Reviewed 19 May 2016

This is a nice resturant. It is very small so you do not want to try to bring really large groups. Great food good prices friendly staff

Thank dawn1865
Nearby
Nearby HotelsSee all 4 hotels in Warren
Hampton Inn & Suites Warren
594 reviews
3.27 km away
Red Carpet Inn Warren
17 reviews
5.81 km away
Days Inn by Wyndham Warren
200 reviews
9.16 km away
Quality Inn & Suites
127 reviews
9.21 km away
Nearby Restaurants
Jack's Tap House
70 reviews
7.89 km away
Plaza Restaurant
110 reviews
7.94 km away
Snuffy's Cafe & Lounge
26 reviews
7.90 km away
Nearby Attractions
Rimrock Overlook
86 reviews
9.59 km away
Chapman State Park
20 reviews
17.73 km away
Kinzua Dam
151 reviews
11.00 km away
Audubon Community Nature Center
35 reviews
11.71 km away
Questions & Answers
Get quick answers from The Train Station staff and past visitors.
Note: your question will be posted publicly on the Questions & Answers page.
Posting guidelines
Submit
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Cuisine
Meals
Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Restaurant features
Takeout, Seating, Waitstaff
Good for
Child-friendly
Open Hours
Sunday
6:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Monday
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday
6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: corner of Rt. 62 and State St., Warren, PA 16365
  • Location: United States  >  Pennsylvania (PA)  >  Warren
  • Phone Number: +1 814-723-8856
  • E-mail
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing
;