We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Sandiago's Grill at the Tram

38 Tramway Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87122-2018
+1 505-856-6692
Website
Save
Map
Satellite
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Overview
  • Excellent37%
  • Very good35%
  • Average16%
  • Poor7%
  • Terrible5%
Travellers talk about
“tacos” (25 reviews)
“guacamole” (18 reviews)
“bison burger” (4 reviews)
Open Now
11:00 AM - 9:00 PMAll hours
CUISINES
Southwestern, Vegetarian Friendly, Gluten Free Options
PRICE
$$ - $$$
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
38 Tramway Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87122-2018
All Details
Write a Review
Reviews (366)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language

1 - 10 of 365 reviews

Reviewed yesterday

One of our worst dining experience in recent history. Even though we had a reservation (party of 9) we were seated in the bar area next to the tram entrance (cold wind blowing into the restaurant). Waiter was extremely defensive when we asked if he...More

Thank limooncolorado
Reviewed 5 days ago via mobile

My friend and I went to eat lunch here before going on the tram and we ate outside on the porch where there was a beautiful view of Albuquerque. Buy your tickets for the tram from the server so you don’t have to wait in...More

Thank Emily C
Reviewed 1 week ago via mobile

Being from Texas, Mexican food anywhere comes under a scrupulous microscope. The original attraction was the tram but with a long wait just to buy tickets, I opted to enjoy the view from the balcony of the restaurant. DID NOT disappoint. Service was quick &...More

Thank SugarlandRN
Reviewed 1 week ago via mobile

Thus is a great place. The view of the city is awesome. We sat at bar wanting for our team ride. Our bartender was great. Had a local draft beer and a bowl of beef green chili stew with a Carne Adovada plate. We split...More

Thank scott v
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

We rode the Tram up Sandia Peak and ate here afterwards. The food was mixed. My wife had the Short Ribs and she really liked them. I had Charcuterie and Onion Soup. The Charcuterie was fine, but the soup lacked flavor and the crouton was...More

Thank Anon148
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

We went with friends...it was my birthday... we just completed our tram tour and was lil bit late for dinner... it was on the spot booking for dinner...the food was delicious ...the waiter got my order wrong & brought me different dish...still it was great......More

Thank Praj l
Management response:Responded 2 weeks ago

I'm so glad your visit was great. Happy birthday and we hope to see you again

Reviewed 2 weeks ago

10/1/2017 First visit after taking the tramway. When we entered we were in the bar area and went around to be seated. The hostess was nice and our server was not bad. They give you these plate mats that belong on someone's home kitchen table...More

Thank bacrowe
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

We ate here merely out of convenience as we had just taken the tram, but were surprised to find such a nice restaurant connected to a tourist attraction. The decor and scenic views were lovely. There is an outdoor patio but we sat inside next...More

Thank USALouise
Management response:Responded 2 weeks ago

I'm pleased to hear that you enjoyed your time

Reviewed 3 weeks ago

Travelling with group. Chose from 3 dining choices several days before arriving. Service was extremely slow. At table for six. Probably 20 minutes from time first person at table received food until sixth person served (wrong entree). Cheese enchilada barely lukewarm - blue corn tortillas...More

Thank MO8ball
Reviewed 3 weeks ago via mobile

Can't figure out why a restaurant would go to all the $$$ & trouble to completely remodel their facility and then not be ready to serve their guests? We stopped in for lunch after a tram ride with friends from Europe. Old worn out location...More

Thank Fdelidude
Nearby
Nearby Restaurants
Cinnamon Sugar and Spice Cafe
51 reviews
6.42 km away
Jinja Restaurant
93 reviews
6.23 km away
County Line
191 reviews
1.43 km away
Nearby Attractions
Sandia Peak Tramway
5,641 reviews
.02 km away
Sandia Man Cave
9 reviews
7.84 km away
Sandia Crest Byway
126 reviews
3.46 km away
Sandia Crest House Gift Shop
14 reviews
3.44 km away
Ask a question
Questions & Answers
Karen L
25 September 2017|
AnswerShow all 4 answers
Response from Lawrence G | Property representative |
you can see them but they are very small from our view
0
Votes
Mary L
4 September 2017|
AnswerShow all 6 answers
Response from Lawrence G | Property representative |
yes we do offer one just as long as you have a dinner entree
1
Vote
Melissa C
11 July 2015|
AnswerShow all 6 answers
Response from Chris L | Reviewed this property |
casual!
0
Votes
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Average prices
US$10 - US$40
Cuisine
Meals
Lunch, Dinner
Restaurant features
Reservations, Outdoor Seating, Seating, Waitstaff, Parking Available, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol, Full Bar
Dining Style
Casual Dining
Good for
Romantic, Groups, Child-friendly, Special Occasion Dining, Local cuisine, Kids, View
Open Hours
Sunday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Monday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Thursday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Friday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Saturday
11:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: 38 Tramway Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87122-2018 (Formerly Sandiago's Mexican Grill)
    (Tramway Blvd.)
  • Location: United States  >  New Mexico (NM)  >  Albuquerque
  • Phone Number: +1 505-856-6692
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing